• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Supply Type: OEM/ODM
  • Certification: MSDS, COA
  • Type: Pure Essential Oil
  • Raw Material: Flowers
  • Ingredient: Primrose Oil
  • Place of Origin: Delhi, India
  • Model Number: BE-01-051

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Glass, Aluminium Bottles & G.I. Drum
Delivery Detail: Immediate Dispatch

 

Product Description

 

 

 

Evening primrose is a plant that's native to Europe and North America. It has a long history of medicinal uses. Native Americans, for example, used its leaves, roots, and seedpods in preparations for hemorrhoids, bruises, wounds, and skin problems.

 

Evening primrose oil contains an omega-6 essential fatty acid that is necessary for good health. However, there is limited evidence that taking evening primrose oil supplements will provide any health benefits.

 

The results of studies on evening primrose oil have been mixed. Most of the studies have been small and poorly designed.

 

 

 

Why do people use evening primrose oil?

 

Evening primrose oil supplements usually come in capsule form. People take it to try to treat conditions such as:

 

 

Reviews of the available scientific evidence have found no reason to recommend evening primrose oil to help the symptoms of premenstrual syndrome or breast pain.

 

There is some good research showing that evening primrose oil may be helpful in eczema or atopic dermatitis. And some studies suggest that supplements that contain gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), including evening primrose oil, may be of some benefit to people with rheumatoid arthritis. But more research is needed on the use of evening primrose oil for both of these conditions.

 

Evening primrose oil has also been used as a complementary treatment for some cancers. Again, there is not enough evidence to support such use.

 

 

Evening Prime Rose oil:-

 

 

Specifications

Botanical name Oenothera biennis 
Origin India 
ExtractionCold pressed
Plant partSeed
ColourPale yellow

 

 

 

 

DESCRIPTION
Evening primrose is valued for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid. The oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis. Evening primrose is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. 

COMMON NAMES
Evening Primrose, Suncups, and Sundrops 

CONSTITUENTS
Gamma Linolenic- 9.4% Linoleic- 75.5% Oleic- 7.0% Palmitic- 5.8% 

BLENDS WITH:
It is very fine and readily blends with most of the essential oil including jojoba, olive, etc. 

USES
Evening Primrose is used in manufacturing and in dilution with other carrier oils suitable for massage. It is particularly useful for mature skin and is sometimes useful to combat cellulitis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
India
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More