• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Type: Tomato Seeds
  • Color: Red
  • Place of Origin: Delhi, India
  • Brand Name: Borg Export
  • Model Number: BE-01-062

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Glass, Aluminium Bottles & G.I. Drum
Delivery Detail: Immediate Dispatch

 

Cold extracted Tomato seed oil has a bright reddish orange color, a sign that it is rich in carotinoid antioxidants including lycopene, lutein and zeaxanthin. It is also a rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols and dissolved minerals. The lipid antioxidants also include different forms of vitamin E. Studies have shown that both carotenoid and vitamin E antioxidants are vital components of the protective system against oxidative stress of human skin.

Tomato seed oil has special value as an ingredient in skin care products. It has light viscosity and superior skin absorption. The oil has good stability and shelf life

 

Tomato seed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of tomatoes.

 

The possibility of extracting oil from tomato seeds was studied in the USA in 1914. Seeds were obtained from a variety of locations and pressed to produce oil. This was refined using an alkali and then clarified with fuller's earth. The resulting oil was pale yellow and considered suitable for dressing salads.

 

The seeds have been given renewed attention as there is pressure to utilise the waste products of tomato processing, in which seeds are the largest component. In Greece, over a million tons of tomatoes are processed each year and the resulting quantity of seeds might be used to produce up to 2000 tons of oil. The oil from Greek seeds has been extracted by using ether as a solvent. When analysed, it was found to contain a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid.

 

Contents of Tomato Seed

Substance

Percentage(%)

Moisture

10.0

Oil(fat)

24-25

Proteins

27-28

Fibre

13-14

Lecithin

0.56

N-free Extract

21

Tomato seed oil[edit]

Tomato seed contains 24-25% of oil,but 15-17% oil can be recovered by crushing in expellers. Tomato oil is brown in color with strong odour. It contains saturated fatty acidsup to 14-18%, and unsaturated fatty acids up to 76-80%. Fatty acid composition of Tomato Seed oil

 

Fatty acids

percentage(%)up to

stearic acid (C18:0)

20.0%

Oleic acid(C18:1)

25.0%

Linoleic acid(C18:2)

50.0%

Linolenic acid(C18:3)

2.0-3.0%

Specifications of crude Tomato seed Oil

character

value

Refractive Index at 400C

1.4603±0.00022

Iodine Value

105±0.7

Saponification value

186-198

Unsaponifiable matter

1.4% max

Moisture

0.5%max

Color 1" cell,(y+5R)

30(crude Oil)

density, at 25°

0.9160±0.00024

viscosity,(21°C)mPa.s

75±0.4

Smoke point,°C

176±63.0

 

Usage of Tomato seed oil

  • In making of Non-yellowing allkyds for Paints
  • In preparation of Margarine
  • In making of Soaps
  • In the preparation of salad oils

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
India
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More