• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Supply Type: OEM/ODM
  • Certification: MSDS, COA
  • Type: Vitamin E Oil
  • Place of Origin: Delhi, India
  • Model Number: BE-02-062
  • Brand Name:: BE
  • Contain:: Vitamin E and Fatty Acid
  • Botanical Name:: Triticum vulgare

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Glass, Aluminium & G.I. Drum
Delivery Detail: Shipped in 2 days after payment
Wheat germ oil ( Triticum vulgare )
organic wheat germ oil / wheat germ oil extract



Appearance : Very thick Liquid

Aroma : Very strong smell

Color : Dark brown / Honey colored

Extraction: It is extracted by the germ of wheat kernel.

Pharmaceutical uses:
Wheat germ shows some promise for improving heart. Wheat germ oil contains high levels of Vitamin E oil as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions & are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies & instead must be obtained from dietary sources. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. Wheat germ oil has been shown to be effective for the conditions like dry and cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn & scars. 

Flavorings: 
Wheat germ oil consists of the gluten which is used in the preparations of number of products including baked goods, breakfast cereals, meat, fish and poultry products, pasta, pizza, snack foods, tortillas, batter mixes and coatings. It is used in the preparations of pet foods, aquaculture feeds, chewing gum, beverages, biodegradable surfactants & pressure-sensitive adhesive tapes. 

Wheatgerm oil is also used in manufacturing paints, lubricants and resins. 

Cosmetics and Toiletries:
Wheat germ protein is used in shampoos and emollients. Wheat amino acids are sold under the trade name HydrotriticumTM WAA. Lectins are carbohydrate binding proteins found in wheat germ. They have a broad range of medical and biochemical uses based on their capacity to bind erythrocytes. Lectins can be bound to other molecules such as biotin or peroxidase to increase the value and subsequently used in lather formation in soap industry. It is used ocassionaly in perfumery industry.

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More