• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Supply Type: OEM/ODM
  • Certification: MSDS, COA
  • Type: Jojoba Oil
  • Place of Origin: Uttar Pradesh, India
  • Model Number: BE-01-062B
  • Color: Golden

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Glass, Aluminium & G.I. Drum
Delivery Detail: Shipped in 2 days after payment
Product Description

presents

 

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10 °C and the iodine value is approximately 80.

 

Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil. It has an oxidative stability index of approximately 60,

which means that it is more shelf-stable than safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil and coconut oil.

 

Jojoba oil is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner. It has nearly replaced animal fats in the manufacture of skin lotions and creams. As a matter of fact, this oil rode into popularity on the back of the opposition to whale oil which was the traditional base of many cosmetic preparations earlier. Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell and clear golden color in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely odorless, negating the need for any perfuming agents when used for cosmetic and healing purposes. At the same time, it is a good carrier oil for several essential oils.

 

 

Certificate of Analysis

 

 

  
Product name Jojoba Oil (Golden)
Appearance Fatty liquid
Color Bright yellow.
Odor Aromatic and rich, oily herbaceous.
Manufacturing Date April 2016
Best Before April 2018
Botanical Source Simmondsia Chinensis L.
CAS No 90045-98-0, 61789-91-1
FEMA No - EINECS No 289-964-3, 296-292-4
FDA UNII 724GKU717M
CoE No -  Physicochemical Properties -  
Specific Gravity 0.85200 to 0.87500 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index 1.46000 to 1.48600 @ 20.00 °C
Optical Rotation 6.00 to 3.00 (FCC)
Iodine Value 79 – 91
Saponification Value 88 – 98
Peroxide Value Maximum 2
Acid Value Maximum 1
Flash Point > 200.00 °F TCC (> 93.33 °C)
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents.
Shelf Life 24 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage Store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light. 

 

 

Packaging & Shipping
Company Information
FAQ

FAQ 1: Does Borg Export offer customization of products and labelling, packaging services?

Answer: Yes, we do. Our technicians and product and graphics design teams are at your service. We have a range of digitial and offset printing services to help you with your product labels, artwork, and economical environmental-friendly printing.

FAQ 2: Which logistics partners and shipments methods do you use?

Answer: We use FedEx, DHL, TNT, UPS, EMS etc for International Express and Priority shipments. Our maritime partners provide world-class cargo services. Clearance support is available if you need it.

FAQ 3: Do you ship your products to my country?

Answer: We most certainly do. Contact us for more details.

FAQ 4: We are very happy with your products and services, but we need a product/service that isn't listed on your profile yet.

Answer: Contact us and we will gladly take care of it. Whatever it is; wherever you are.

FAQ 5: Which products/services are available with you?

Answer: Please explore our profile and the official website for more information. Contact us for details.

FAQ 6: Which payment methods do you support?

Answer: We accept PayPal, bank transfer, International Credit and Debit cards.

FAQ 7: Are you looking for distributors in my country?

Answer: Contact us and find out. You never know!

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
India
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More